Sunday, May 03, 2015

The Phoenix Period

Helllllooooo! Is anyone there? Hmmm...the crickets have been
chirping for some time now, haven't they? To be expected, I did
leave without so much as a word - and a word is all I have in this
world of online communication. But here I am, after so many
months. And I of course come to you with a very innovative
outfit. White dress, black accessories.Who would have thought? 
It wasn't that I needed a break from blogging or anything,
not that I overly enjoy taking pictures in below zero temperatures,
but I went through what I dub a phoenix period. I'm in my twenties
after all and that's what this stage of life entails. It's not so much that
I see the world in a new light, but more what I can offer and do. Some
of my goals and desires in life have changed - for the better I believe.

 I applied to be a vendor at my local farmers' market and got accepted.
My debut was yesterday and it went amazingly well! I make woven wall
hangings, dream catchers, and mini woven necklaces (like the one I'm
wearing). It's been a lot of fun and I've lately been experimenting with
natural dyes, using birch bark, coffee, raspberry, and crap apple bark, to
colour my wool and cotton. Yeah, extremely fun stuff. 

Anyways, it's good to be back. 

Outfit:
Gift // Hat
Thrifted // Dress
Handmade (by me) // Chapawee
Vintage // Bag
Vintage // Boots 

3 comments:

  1. Oh, I hope this goes well for you (sounds like it is off to a great start!). Your work is always so cool. Loving the necklace and the white dress is not boring. It is lovely.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I was wondering where you were!! Yay so glad to have you back! And how awesome that you're now a vendor. I've been loving your necklaces but I'd be super curious to see your wall hangings :)

    xo marlen
    Messages on a Napkin

    ReplyDelete
  3. You look so sweet and that outfit looks so nice on you. Great pictures.

    LEJA

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...